Herbal plant with astringent and digestive effects, used in case of diarrhoea and stomachache, best taken as tea or tincture.
Common names: yarrow, milfoil, carpenter’s weed, millefoil, soldier’s woundwort, nose-bleed, nosebleed plant
Scientific name (Binomial name): Achillea millefolium L.
The term millefolium means “thousand leafed”
French name: millefeuille
German name: Schafgarbenkraut /Schafgarbe
Italian name: achillea
Portuguese name: mil-folhas
– Essential oils (volatile oils)
– Pro azulenes
– Salicylic acid
– Vitamin E
Aerial parts (flowers, leaves, sometimes stems)
Adstringent, digestive, spasmolytic (antispasmodic), bitter, anti-inflammatory
Wound care (wound healer), antiseptic
Stomach pain (with spasms), spasms or cramps during menstrual disorders, heavy bleeding during menstruation (used in tea or tincture), anorexia, dyspepsia (digestive disorders or indigestion), flatulence, gastroesophageal reflux (stomach acid), gout, diarrhoea, fever
Small cuts, (minor) wounds, greasy hair (in shampoos), hemorrhoids, burns, acne, bruises, sprains
Allergy (rash), especially allergic to plants in the Asteraceae family
Allergy (to yarrow), pregnancy (orally taken), breast-feeding (orally taken)
Bloodthinning medications (anticoagulant), lithium
– Yarrow tea (and lotion)
– Essential oil
– Yarrow tincture
– Yarrow decoction
– Shampoos (in case of greasy hair)
– Poultice of yarrow
– Bath of yarrow
Yarrow grows wild in Northern America, Europe and Asia. Grows good in sunny position. Yarrow is native to Europe. It is a perennial plant and appreciates full sun (or partial shade).
Yarrow can be collected from June to September, especially when it is in flower.
- The Latin name of yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a reference to the Greek warrior Achilles, the hero of Greek mythology. Achilles used yarrow to staunch the wounds of its army during the Trojan War.
- One cas use yarrow as fresh or dried herb.
Text written by Xavier Gruffat (pharmacist ETH Zurich, Switzerland). Pictures : © fisfra – Fotolia.com, Creapharma.com